Government

Home » Government » Boards & Commissions

Boards, Commissions & Committees

Airport Commission -5 Yr Term 
W.B. Greene, Chairman                          
John Seward, Jr.                                     
Pat McGinnis                                           
Sam Laporte                                           
Steve Sykes
 
Animal Control Board- 3 Yr Term
Samuel Shipley
Bob White
William "Bill" Armstrong
Hattie Skeans
Nancy Brown
Caroline Hurt

Animal Shelter Advisory Board - 2 Yr Term

Samuel Shipley
Wayne Buckles
Leon Humphrey
Bill Armstrong
Mike Barnett
Bob White
John Bland
April Jones

Building Codes Board of Appeals - 5 Yr Term
Chuck Madgett
Robert Reedy
O.K. Roberts
W.A. Taylor
Roger Hollifield
Paul Stout

Baseball Commission- 2 Yr Term
Paula Bishop
Bill Crow
Jane Crow
Ray Glover
Janet Hart Hyder
Jeff Jackson
Eric Kitchens
Tom McNeil
Karen McNeil
Harold D. Mains, Chairman
J. Harold Ray
Rondald C. Taylor
Jon Hartman
Tracy Buckles
Randy Crowe
Rick Richardson
David Wetzel
Drew Williams
Mike Mains
Beverage Board 
Curt Alexander. Chairman
William E. "Bill" Carter
Robert "Bob" Cable
Wesley Frazier
Jeff Treadway
Samuel Shipley
Richard Tester

Carter County Tommorrow Board
Richard Tester
William E. "Bill" Carter
Leon Humphrey
Steve Lowrance
Richard Renfro
Sonya Culler

East Tennessee Railroad Authority Board- 2 Yr Term
Curt Alexander
Jerome Kitchens
Bill Armstrong
Leon Humphrey
East Tennessee Trails Task Force
William E. "Bill" Carter
Ken Gough


Equalization Board - 2 Yr Term
Terry L. "Monk" Montgomery
Jerry Bowers
Bob Alley
Cathy Milhorn
M.L. Jack
Ronnie Taylor
Fair Housing Sub-Committee (Ord 14-5)
Grace Broome
Gail Fleenor
James K. Hodges
Howard Matherly


Golf Course Board- 2 Yr Term
Mike Mains
Kathy Ross
Richard Tester
Steve Morton
Jeff Andrews, Chairman
Don Lester, Secretary
Shannon Johnson
Mike Matheson
Scotty Bunton

Health and Education Facilities Board - 6 Yr Term
Curt Alexander
William E. "Bill" Carter
Gene Sams
Brent Dugger
Kim Birchfield
Judy Carver DeLoach
Dwayne Taylor
 
Historic Zoning Commission - Staggered Terms
Sara Baker, Chairman
David Pinkard
Forrest Bennett
Jeff Treadway
John Large, Jr.
Jacey Augustus, Co-Chairman
Helen Wilson
Housing Authority Board- 5 Yr Term
Dale Shook, Chairman
Larry Gobble, Vice Chairman
Stan Bailey
Robert E. Lyons, Jr.
Bertha Davis
Kelly Geagley, Executive Director
 
Industrial Development Board- Staggered Terms
Manuel Bandarra, Chairman
Tim Broyles, Vice Chairman
Bill Cline
Carmella Price, Secretary
Russ Swanay
Bob Lipford
Kenny Carter

Public Library Board - 3 Yr Terms
Richard Barker
Julie Bowers
Alta Barwick
W. Patrick (Pat) Hicks
John Large, Jr.
Ruth Ritchie
Elizabeth Harvey
 
Holston River Regional Library Board - 3 Yr Term
Sharon Walker
Julia Persinger



Parks and Recreation Board - 3 Yr Term
Mike Mains
Emilee Jones
William E. "Bill" Carter
Pam Egler
Bill McClay, Chairman
Tom McNeil
Bonnie Peters
Charlie McQueen
 
Personnel Advisory Board- 2 Yr Term
Pat Holtsclaw
William Plummer
Sharon Sheppard
Ruth Bowers
Kelly Geagley
Glen Shaw
Vickie Manuel

Planning Commission - 5 Yr Terms
Jeff Treadway
William "Bill" Taylor
Paul Bellamy, Vice Chairman
Melanie Futrell Sellers
Dena Bass
Vickie Manuel
Ron Kirby

School Board - Elected
Richard Tester
Rita Booher, Chairman
Kim Birchfield
Phil Issacs, Vice Chairman
Grover May
John Tyler Fleming
Susan Peters
Solid Waste Regional Board
Junior Stanley

Wastewater Regulations Appeals Board- 2 Yr Term
William E. "Bill" Carter
Doug Childers
Richard "Dicky" Clark
 
Watauga River Regional Water Authority Board
Curt Alexander
Johnny Mills, Chairman
Arden Kayo Gentry
Ray Lyons
Earl Birchfield
Leon Humphrey
Bryon Tratham
Zoning Appeals Board - 5 Yr Terms
Jeff Treadway
William "Bill" Taylor
Paul Bellamy, Vice Chairman
Dena Bass
Vickie Manuel


911 Emergency System Board of Directors

Dexter Lunceford
Greg Workman
Barry Carrier
Leon Humphrey
Terry Arnold
Kelly Geagley
Gary Smith
Mike Shouse
Steve Lowe
Roger Colbaugh